Q: How long does it take before my foreign professional can start working in the Netherlands?

A: This depends on his/her situation. When your foreign professional brings a partner or children he/she needs to provide some legalisation documents. The legalisation process can take a long time in some countries.
After application with IND, it will take about two weeks before the visa is approved. After this, the expat needs to apply for the MVV at the Dutch authorities in his or her country of residence. In some cases, this process also takes about two weeks, but it can take even longer. Your expat can only book flight tickets once the MVV Visa is available. So, after application, it will take at least one month before your expat can travel to the Netherlands. Please take into account that it can take some days before everything is set in place and your expat can start working after arrival.

Other questions

Home » FAQ » How long does it take before my foreign professional can start working in the Netherlands?