Q: How long does it take before I can start working in the Netherlands?

A: A: This depends on your situation. When you bring a partner and/or children, you will need to provide some legalisation documents. The legalisation process can take a long time in some countries. After application with IND it will take about two weeks before the visa is approved. After this, you need to apply for your MVV Visa (provisional Residence Permit) at the Dutch authorities in your country of residence. In some cases, this process also takes about two weeks, but it can even take longer. You can only book flight tickets when the MVV Visa is available. After initial application, it can take at least one month before you will be able to travel to the Netherlands. Please take into account that it can take some days before everything is set in place and you can start working after arrival.

Other questions

Home » FAQ » How long does it take before I can start working in the Netherlands?