Immigration and formalities

Your Dutch employer or host organisation must apply for your visa, residence permit and/or work permit from the competent Dutch authorities. After arrival in the Netherlands, necessary documents can be obtained from the Expat Center Food Valley. The experts of Expat Center Food Valley also offer other services to inform and support you to ensure that you settle smoothly in the Netherlands.

BSN number

When staying in the Netherlands for more than four months, you are required to register with your local Dutch municipality as a temporary Dutch citizen. The municipality will issue you with a BSN number. This can take a few weeks. When employed by a Dutch employer, this BSN number is also required. In most cases, it is important to have immediate access to this BSN number after arrival in the Netherlands. Expat Center Food Valley can apply for it on your behalf in advance, so that it is available for you immediately upon arrival.

Please ask your employer or host institute in the Netherlands to contact us to apply for a BSN number.

Visa, residence permits and work permits

As an EU citizen, you can stay and work in the Netherlands without a work permit. As a non-EU citizen who intends to stay in the Netherlands for less than three months, you will need a short stay visa and/or a work permit. As a non-EU citizen who intends to stay in the Netherlands for more than three months, you will need a residence permit and/or work permit. Your employer or host organisation must apply for these documents for you.

Partner and family members

If you intend to work in the Netherlands for a longer period, you might want to bring family members. Under the Modern Migration Policy Act you are regarded to be the sponsor for your partner and children who might accompany you to the Netherlands. The sponsor (the person who has an interest in the foreign national coming to the Netherlands) will have an independent position with increased possibilities, with rights (submitting residence applications) and obligations (obligation to provide information, obligation to keep and retain records, duty of care).

You must apply for the visa and residence permit for your family members and you are responsible for them during their stay in the Netherlands.

The visa and residence permit applications for your family members can be transferred to your employer or host institute. Your employer can contact the Expat Center Food Valley to assist with the applications for your family members (partner and/or children) or to apply on your behalf.

Checklist

By adding this service to your checklist you can request additional information about our immigration and formalities service

Home » Expats » Immigration and formalities